Who we are

Our website address is: https://cheaptravelhacks.com.

Our commitment and laws

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or entertainment. The handling of all personal information is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

When you visit our website, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it.

Collection, notice, use and disclosure

This Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms and Conditions explain our current practices regarding what information websites may collect, use, and secure your personal information when you visit our website.

Collection

We may only collect personal information that is specifically authorized at law, or where the collection is necessary to provide you with a program or service. We collect personal information directly from you, unless another manner of collection is authorized by law.

Use

We may only use personal information for the purpose it has been collected, or for a consistent purpose, unless another use is specifically authorized at law.

Disclosure

We may only disclose personal information where we have legal authority to do so, or where the disclosure is for the purpose that we collected the information such as providing you with a program or service.

What kind of information is collected?

When you browse or download information from our website, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • dates and times users access our sites
  • pages visited
  • keywords users enter into our search engine
  • names and sizes of files requested

Our websites collect the above-noted information to provide citizens with access to information and services available on our websites. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

What happens when you send us personal information?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration or licence form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online

When you visit our website, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by must be in accordance with Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This section of the Act requires government organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a government program. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Cookies statement

Blue Turtle Digital Marketing cares how information about our users is collected and shared. This notice describes our cookies policy. By visiting cheaptravelhacks.com, you are accepting the practices described below.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files stored on your device when you visit a website. Cookies do not give us access to your hard drive and do not allow us to make changes to your device. They collect user information anonymously, allowing us to collect statistical information that provides you with a better user experience.

We do not store personal information in cookies, and we do not collect personal information from you without your knowledge.

What kinds of cookies do we use?

On cheaptravelhacks.com, we use four types of cookies.

Cookies that measure website use

We use Google Analytics to measure how you use the website so we can improve it for future visits. We do not allow Google and/or any third parties to use or share the data about how you use this site.

Google Analytics sets cookies that store anonymous information about:

  • how you got to the site (from a search engine, third party link, etc.)
  • the pages you visit on cheaptravlhacks.com
  • how long you spend on each page
  • what you click on while you are visiting the site
  • what device and browser you use to access the pages

Cookies that help with communications and marketing

These cookies, which third-party websites may set, use online activity to help deliver more relevant advertising. This may happen because some of our websites and digital services host third-party content (such as YouTube videos) and we use Google Analytics. We also use Google Analytics Advertising Features to help improve how we communicate with our users. For more information on Google Analytics Advertising Features, see the analytics section of our Privacy Statement. These third parties may track your online activities across other websites.

How to manage your cookies settings

You can manage your cookies settings and permissions within your browser. This also applies to third-party cookies. The following are links to how to change your cookies settings on common browsers:

For other browsers and/or additional information on how you can manage your cookies settings, check the “Help” section or support website for your browser.

Analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics and Webtrends to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

Contact us

For questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at nicki@cheaptravelhacks.com.